SMB
SMB AI Ally Helping Local Businesses Thrive
← Builder Demos

Flour & Soul Specialty Bakery

Artisan Bakery Β· Operations & Production Dashboard
✦ AI-Powered Insights Sample data Illustrative week
πŸ’°
Weekly Revenue
$12,480
β–² 9.3% vs last week
🍞
Units Produced
2,140
β–² 7.1% vs last week
βœ…
Units Sold
1,883
⚠ 88% sell-through rate
πŸ—‘οΈ
Waste Units
257
12% of production
Daily Revenue & Sell-Through Rate
Revenue (bars) Β· sell-through % (line) Β· this week
Revenue by Category
This week breakdown
Custom Orders vs Walk-In
Revenue split
12-Week Revenue Trend
Actual revenue vs target Β· weekly
Top 5 Products This Week
By revenue contribution
#ProductUnitsRevenueMargin
1Croissant (Plain)412$1,85472%
2Custom Celebration Cake28$2,52065%
3Sourdough Loaf186$1,48858%
4Almond Danish244$1,09844%
5Pain au Chocolat198$99068%
πŸ“¦
Sell-Through Rate
88%
⚠ Target: 94%+
πŸ’Έ
Waste Cost
$1,028
8.2% of weekly revenue
⏰
Avg Bake Lead Time
3.2 hrs
On target
πŸ”
Overproduction Index
1.14Γ—
⚠ Target: ≀1.06Γ—
Production vs Sold vs Wasted
By product category this week
Waste by Product, This Week
% of units produced that went unsold

Muffins
28%
Bagels
22%
Croissants
11%
Sourdough
14%
Cakes (custom)
2%
Danish Pastries
16%
Brioche
7%
Waste Cost Trend (12 Weeks)
Weekly waste cost Β· goal line $600/week
Ingredient Cost Breakdown
Weekly COGS by ingredient category
Production Efficiency Scorecard
Key operational metrics vs targets this week

Sell-Through Rate88% / target 94%

Waste % of Production12% / target 6%

Overproduction Index1.14Γ— / target ≀1.06Γ—
Custom Order Fulfillment98% / target 97%

Avg Bake Lead Time3.2 hrs / target ≀3.5 hrs

Staff Productive Time74% / target 82%
πŸ›’
Walk-In Transactions
684
β–² 6.2% vs last week
πŸŽ‚
Custom Orders
38
β–² 12% vs last week
πŸ”„
Repeat Customers
61%
β–² 4% vs last month
⭐
Google Rating
4.7
127 reviews this month
Hourly Foot Traffic, This Week Avg
Walk-in customers by hour of day
Custom Order Lead Time vs Value
Days booked in advance vs order value
Repeat vs New Customers (12 Weeks)
Customer loyalty trend
Custom Order Pipeline
Upcoming orders in next 3 weeks
OrderTypeValueDateStatus
Baker-0241Wedding Cake (3-tier)$420Mar 22Confirmed
Baker-0242Birthday Cake$110Mar 19Confirmed
Baker-024312Γ— Cupcake Box$84Mar 18Deposit Due
Baker-0244Catering (36 pax)$640Mar 29Quote Sent
Baker-0245Gluten-Free Loaves Γ—8$96Mar 17Confirmed
Baker-0246Anniversary Cake$150Apr 2Deposit Due
πŸ’΅
Est. Annual Savings
$28,400
Waste + labour + ordering
πŸ“ˆ
Revenue Uplift Potential
$14,800
Custom orders + loyalty automation
⏳
Hours Saved / Week
11 hrs
Ordering + scheduling + reports
πŸ”„
Automation ROI
5.2Γ—
First-year return on investment
πŸ“Š AI Production Planning AI
Muffins and Bagels are consistently wasted at 22–28%. AI can analyse sales velocity by day/weather/season and auto-generate daily production schedules, cutting waste to under 6% and saving significant ingredient cost.
πŸ’° Waste reduction: $850/month Β· $10,200/year
πŸŽ‚ Custom Order Automation AUTOMATION
Currently all custom orders are managed manually via phone/text. An automated order intake form + calendar booking + deposit collection system could convert 35% more enquiries and eliminate double-bookings entirely.
πŸ“ˆ Revenue uplift: $1,140/month Β· $13,680/year
πŸ›’ Smart Ingredient Auto-Ordering AUTOMATION
Flour, butter, and eggs account for 68% of COGS. Automated purchasing tied to AI production forecasts can reduce emergency orders (25% premium) and negotiate bulk pricing, saving roughly $480/month.
πŸ’° COGS reduction: $480/month Β· $5,760/year
⚠️ End-of-Day Discount Automation ALERT
Items unsold by 4pm are discarded at full cost. An automated WhatsApp/SMS "Happy Hour" alert to loyalty members at 3:30pm offering 30% off could recover $280–320/week in near-waste inventory.
πŸ•“ Recoverable waste revenue: ~$300/week Β· $15,600/year
AI Demand Forecast, Next 4 Weeks
Predicted daily units sold vs recent actuals
Automation Opportunity Map
Ranked by ease of implementation Γ— annual ROI

AutomationDeploy TimeAnnual ValueComplexity
EOD Discount SMS Blast3 days$15,600Low
Custom Order Booking Form1 week$13,680Low
AI Production Scheduler3 weeks$10,200Medium
Auto Ingredient Ordering2 weeks$5,760Medium
Review Response Automation1 week$3,600Low
Loyalty SMS Membership2 weeks$4,800Low

What could this look like for your bakery?

This demo uses illustrative data. Let’s explore your production, waste and sales challenges together.

Book a Free Consultation